Dark Comedy Live in Soho

REVIEW · LONDON

Dark Comedy Live in Soho

  • 5.03 reviews
  • From $13.84
Book on Viator →

Operated by The Rum Monkey Comedy Club (Boat & West End) · Bookable on Viator

Dark jokes in Soho, delivered fast. This is an adult dark comedy night at The Rum Monkey, tucked in the basement area of Jamon Jamon, where a host and three pro comics trade taboo-heavy punchlines for a crowd roast vibe.

Two things I really like: the show feels cozy and intimate (you’re not stuck in some huge cavern), and the format gives you real value with three stand-ups plus a comedian host in about two hours.

One consideration before you go: this is built for adults who enjoy edgy humour, and it’s not for the easily offended.

Key highlights to know before you buy

Dark Comedy Live in Soho - Key highlights to know before you buy

  • Soho location, easy to reach: about a 150m walk from Leicester Square Tube
  • Basement venue: the entrance is accessed through the basement of Jamon Jamon
  • Four main performers in one night: three pro comics plus a host
  • Crowd roast element: expect jokes that bounce off the room
  • 2-hour show length: plan your evening around roughly two hours seated
  • Adult-only rule: minimum age is 18

Entering The Rum Monkey in Soho’s basement

Dark Comedy Live in Soho - Entering The Rum Monkey in Soho’s basement
If you’re staying anywhere near the West End, this is a simple plan. The Rum Monkey is in Soho, and you get there on foot from Leicester Square Tube in about 150 meters. The tricky part is knowing where the entrance is, because it’s not a big street-front theater sign. It’s accessed through the basement of Jamon Jamon at 3 Caxton Walk, Soho, WC2H 8PW.

If you like getting directions without stress, save the exact navigation point: what3words soda.sulk.steer helps you pinpoint the right entry area. That matters in Soho, where the streets can feel like a maze when you’re dressed for dinner and a show.

One more practical note: the venue setup involves stairs and there’s no wheelchair access listed, so if mobility is a concern, check this before you commit. On the plus side, service animals are allowed, and the location is close to public transport.

You can also read our reviews of more tours and experiences in London.

The show format: three stand-ups plus the host

Dark Comedy Live in Soho - The show format: three stand-ups plus the host
This isn’t a long-winded comedy lecture. It’s a fast, adult night built around three professional comics plus a comedian host. The vibe is dark, raunchy, and intentionally boundary-pushing, with material aimed at people who like British-style shock humour.

You’ll get a mix of stand-up and interaction, and the night includes a crowd roast element. That means you should go in ready to laugh, not ready to be overly precious. If you’re traveling with someone who prefers clean jokes only, this is where you might disagree—because the show leans into taboo topics and direct audience energy.

The review summaries also point to the same thing: people remember the host and acts as sharp, funny, and genuinely engaging. The best part is that you’re seeing four different comedians/voices in one sitting, not just one headline comic.

What two hours feels like in a small venue

Dark Comedy Live in Soho - What two hours feels like in a small venue
The show duration is listed as about 2 hours, and the venue is described as an intimate basement space. For you, that usually means the pacing stays quick and the atmosphere stays personal. There’s less waiting around, fewer long breaks, and more of that pay-attention energy that makes comedy land.

From a planning standpoint, two hours is also easy to slot into a West End itinerary. You can do dinner first, then walk over without needing a whole evening block. If you’re doing theatre nearby, this pairs well because it keeps your night alive without taking over your whole calendar.

One small tip: because it’s a seated ticket, show up with enough margin that you’re not rushing down stairs and trying to get comfortable at the last second. In a small room, that awkward delay can take the edge off the start.

Dark comedy you’ll either love or skip

Dark Comedy Live in Soho - Dark comedy you’ll either love or skip
Here’s the plain truth: this show is not for the easily offended. That warning isn’t there to scare you off—it’s there because the comedy style is built on taboo-busting and roasts that go for the jugular.

If your comedy taste runs toward comedians like Jimmy Carr, you’ll probably feel at home. If you like observational humour that keeps a safe distance from shock value, this might be too much.

The upside? This is also why people book it as a “one-night” highlight. When it hits, it’s a memorable, specific type of British adult humour that doesn’t feel watered down. When it doesn’t hit, it’s because your boundaries are higher than the material expects.

Finding the best value at $13.84 per person

Dark Comedy Live in Soho - Finding the best value at $13.84 per person
At $13.84 per person, the price is the kind of deal that makes you wonder how it works. The answer is simple: you’re paying mainly for admission and the seated show pass—not for a big production budget with tons of bells and whistles.

You do get a structured lineup: three stand-ups plus a host. And the show is short enough that you’re not spending half your evening on entry waits and downtime. That’s a big part of why this value works for many people.

Now for the part to budget: the booking details state that drinks must be purchased separately. Some reviews also mention paella and a drink as part of the night. Since those details aren’t in the core included list, I’d treat it like this: plan as if you’ll pay for bar drinks, and if you’re lucky enough to get food/drink offers, that’s a bonus.

Either way, if you keep your spending controlled—one or two drinks max—you can turn this into one of your best-cost-per-hour entertainment items in London.

How the Soho setting changes the comedy

Dark Comedy Live in Soho - How the Soho setting changes the comedy
Soho is made for nights like this. The streets around Leicester Square are busy with people heading to shows, bars, and late dinners, so the pre-show energy feeds into the room’s mood. You’ll walk in from the West End and then quickly get into a more private, underground-feeling comedy space.

That contrast matters. In a small basement venue, the comedy sounds closer, and the audience feels more connected to the jokes—especially with a crowd roast component. If you like that slightly chaotic, interactive comedy style, Soho’s late-night energy pairs well with it.

Thursday nights and alternate dates at sister venues

The show information references Thursday nights at the Soho location. If your dates don’t line up, there’s also mention of a sister club on Battersea Barge on Wednesdays and Sundays.

That’s useful because it gives you a Plan B without forcing you to abandon the idea. If you’re already building your London schedule around evening plans and comedy, this lets you keep the theme of the night without changing the whole vibe.

Who should book this dark comedy night

Dark Comedy Live in Soho - Who should book this dark comedy night
I’d book this if:

  • you want adult-only comedy that’s bold and edgy
  • you like fast-paced stand-up with a host and audience energy
  • you enjoy British dark humour and crowd roasting

I’d skip or be cautious if:

  • you get uncomfortable with taboo topics or harsh audience jokes
  • you prefer clean comedy only
  • mobility access is an issue (stairs are involved; wheelchair access isn’t available)

It also works well for people who want a no-fuss, short entertainment stop during a West End visit. You don’t need an elaborate plan—just a willingness to laugh at jokes that don’t pretend to be polite.

Should you book Dark Comedy Live in Soho?

If you enjoy adult dark humour and you’re okay with jokes aimed at the room, this is an easy yes. For the price, the mix of three pro comics plus a host in a small basement venue is strong value, and the crowd roast element makes it feel like you’re part of the night, not just watching from the sidelines.

If you’re even slightly unsure about edgy comedy, treat this as a “maybe.” Check your comfort level first. This show doesn’t tone itself down.

If you do want to go, I’d plan ahead. The booking pattern listed is about 18 days in advance on average, so waiting until the last moment could limit your options.

FAQ

What is the minimum age for Dark Comedy Live in Soho?

The minimum age is 18.

How long is the comedy show?

The show runs for about 2 hours.

Where is the venue located in Soho?

The Rum Monkey is accessed through the basement of Jamon Jamon, at 3 Caxton Walk, Soho, WC2H 8PW.

Is the venue near public transportation?

Yes. It’s about a 150m walk from Leicester Square Tube Station.

How do I find the exact entrance?

The exact location can be followed using what3words: soda.sulk.steer.

What’s included in the ticket price?

Your ticket includes entry/admission to The Rum Monkey (Soho venue) and a seated show pass for the comedy show.

Are drinks included?

No. Drinks must be purchased separately from the bar.

Is a mobile ticket used?

Yes. The ticket is listed as mobile.

Is wheelchair access available?

No. Wheelchair access isn’t available because there are stairs.

Are service animals allowed?

Yes. Service animals are allowed.

What is the cancellation policy?

You can cancel for a full refund up to 24 hours in advance of the experience start time. If you cancel less than 24 hours before, the amount paid is not refunded.

Not for you? Here's more nearby things to do in London we have reviewed

Explore England